StarTech.com MCMGBSCMM055 Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter Previous StarTech.com MCMGBSCMM055 Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter

StarTech.com MCMGBSCSM10 Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter

£130.95
In stock
Only 4 left
SKU
CMSV209735
Part number:V209735
Manufacturer product ID:MCMGBSCSM10
Manufacturer:StarTech.com
Weight (Kg):0.56
Warranty period:24 Months
UPC Code:UPC65030878241
Interface:Fibre Channel
free shipping
Hassle Free Returns

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10 km over single-mode SC fiber

FULL TITLE - StarTech.com MCMGBSCSM10 Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km

  • Converts and extends a Gigabit fiber (1000 Mbps) network over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over single mode duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection)

This fiber media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum single-mode fiber cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCSM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. 

Specifications

Hardware
 Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX
  IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
  IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through
 PoENo
 WDMNo
Performance
 Auto MDIXYes
 Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
 Jumbo Frame Support9K max.
 Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
 Maximum Data Transfer Rate1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
 MTBF> 50,000 hours at 25°C
 Supports a maximum distance of 10 km over SM duplex fiber optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper
10/100/1000 Mbps
Data Transfer Rate Fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Surge Protection: 1KV. Contact discharge - 4KV. Air discharge - 8KV
 Switching ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
 TypeSingle Mode
 Wavelength1310nm
Connector(s)
 Local Unit Connectors1 - RJ-45 Female
 Remote Unit Connectors1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Indicators
 LED Indicators1 - 1000 Link: ON - Valid Gigabit Link
  1 - FX Link/Activity
  1 - Power
  1 - TP Link/Activity
Power
 Center Tip PolarityPositive
 Input Current0.5 A
 Input Voltage100 ~ 240 AC
 Output Current2.6 A
 Output Voltage5 DC
 Plug TypeN
 Power Consumption (In Watts)5
 Power SourceAC Adapter Included
Environmental
 Humidity5 ~ 90% RH
 Operating Temperature0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
 Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
 Product Height26 mm [1 in]
 Product Length70 mm [2.8 in]
 Product Weight196 g [6.9 oz]
 Product Width105 mm [4.1 in]
Packaging Information
 Shipping (Package) Weight560 g [19.8 oz]
What's in the Box
 Included in Package1 - media converter
  1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
  1 - quick-start guide
 Max Distance10 km (6.2 mi) 

RETURNS

If you need to return a product purchased from Thurgo please download and print the returns from below. It is important to return your product with the form attached to ensure that your return is not delayed upon receipt in our warehouse. Before returning any product, email admin@thurgo.co.uk for a RMA number, we will respond via email with you RMA number and any return instructions.  Postage fees for any returns are your responsibility.

Returns Form Click here to download

Please do not post anything back without an RMA number as this may delay processing of your return.


Up to 14 Days After Purchase

Under the new distance selling regulations you have the right to cancel this contract with Thurgo and return your goods for a refund within 14 working days, from the day after you receive the goods.

It is the customer’s statutory duty to take reasonable care of the goods whilst in their possession. Therefore, we recommend the goods are returned ‘with’ the original packing in good condition to avoid the products being damaged on their return journey as it is the customer’s responsibility to take care of the goods during the cancellation period.

Please note it is the consumers responsibility to pay for return postage to Thurgo when the goods are not faulty.

You can request to return goods after 14 Days with a restocking fee - however this is at the discretion of our Customer Services team.

A refund for the goods will be made by the same payment method and to the same card that was used to make the purchase. All refunds will be undertaken within 30 days of cancellation.

Please note credit/debit card refund can take 4 working days to clear.

Non faulty goods must be returned at the customers own cost within this period.


Faulty Goods

If you discover your purchase to be faulty within 30 calendar days of purchase please contact us by email Customer services: admin@thurgo.co.uk

All Items sold via Thurgo have a one years manufacturers warranty.

With some products the manufacturers would require the customer to contact them directly. In these cases, manufacturers provide a specialist full on-site service and/or telephone help facilities for your convenience which we recommend you use in order to correct the fault quickly.

Any goods returned faulty ( within 28 calendar days in original packaging) will be repaired or replaced and sent back to the customer carriage free.

Please note that due to hygiene reasons opened headphones cannot be returned unless faulty.

Any goods returned for credit which are not found to be faulty will be returned to the customer with a minimum £10 carriage and administration charge. You must return the complete package, including accessories to us. Any items that are missing, when the product is returned to us will also be charged for - However this is at the discretion of our Customer Services team.

Title to and risk of loss in your Products will pass to you on delivery of the Products to the address stated in your Order Confirmation.


Product Boxes

We understand that boxes need to be opened to inspect the products, however if you do return the items to us, we need to resell them. WE CANNOT REFUND ON SERIOUSLY DAMAGED product boxes that prevent us from reselling the item. Please ensure that you DO NOT WRITE ON ITEM BOXES and DO NOT USE EXCESSIVE TAPE such as duct tape or heavy duty sealing tape.

To Top